MFS Group of Companies Home REM Program Our Services Contact Us MFS Property Services Inc.


MFS Realty Services Inc. Brokerage Privacy Policy
  Your privacy is a serious matter to MFS REALTY SERVICES INC. BROKERAGE. We use and keep non-public personal information about those with whom we do business in a secure environment and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information that we collect.
 
We have adopted 11 privacy principals based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada ("PIPEDA"), as follows:
1 Accountability - We will maintain and protect all personal information we collect and we will tell you how we intend to use it.
2 Identifying Purposes - We will identify the purposes for which the personal information is collected either within this statement of our Privacy Policy or at the time any information is collected or within any form of written consent that we ask you to sign.
3 Consent - We will obtain your consent to the collection and use of your personal information, either expressly or implied.
4 Limiting Collection - Personal information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary, in our opinion, for the purposes identified in our Privacy Policy or with your consent.
5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - Personal information should only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected and as consented to, or when it is required or permitted to be disclosed by law. We then give limited information, only as needed to carry out our obligations.
6 Accuracy - We will keep all personal information as complete, accurate and up-to-date as we are able and as may be necessary for the purposes for which such personal information is to be used.
7 Safeguards - We will protect all personal information collected from you from unauthorized access, disclosure or copying. We use security techniques designed to protect our customer data. We take into account the sensitivity of this information and use it only when needed.
8 Openness - We will make available our Privacy Policy regarding the collection and storage of personal information under our control.
9 Individual Access - If you would like to see the personal information we have collected for you, simply forward a written request to the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. You will be advised of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information that is under our control and will be given access to the information we have collected other than that which cannot be disclosed to you as required by law. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information collected by us and request that it be amended.
10 Challenging Compliance - Any questions or inquiries concerning compliance with our Privacy Policy and concerning our privacy procedures may be addressed to our Manager of Operations.
11 Respecting your Preference - we will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your information and will record and respect your choices.
  Addressing your concerns - If you have any questions, concerns or problems regarding our privacy policy or wish to request information from us, please direct your written request to the Manager of Operations at:

MFS Realty Services Inc. Brokerage
8920 Woodbine Avenue, Suite 403
Markham, Ontario L3R 9W9
FAX: (905)940-0079
   

|   Privacy Policy   | |   Terms of Use    | |   Residential Listings    | |   Commercial Listings    | |   Search All Listings    |